2018年广东自考学位英语真题及解析(四)

2018年广东自考学位英语真题及解析(四)

Passage Four
Online dating has just been revealed to be one of the most common ways to start a relationship. But new research reveals that the concept is still highly flawed(有缺陷的).
An analysis of 400 studies into online dating shows that while it offers access to plenty of other singles, users can be overwhelmed and put off by the volume of choice, defeating the purpose.
The research, by Northwestern University and published in the journal Psychological Science in the public interest, found that the processes involved don’t lend themselves to forming strong relationships. The findings also indicated that the concept of an online profile(介绍) is not entirely useful and “can result in treating potential partners as mere objects”.
Lead author Eli J Finkel explained: “Online dating is a terrific addition for singles to meet. However, there are two problems.” First, studying over seemingly endless lists of profiles of people one does not know, as on Match.com, does not reveal much about them. Second, it “overloads people and they end up shutting down,” he said.
He compared it to shopping at “supermarkets of love” and said psychological research shows people presented with too many choices tend to make lazy and often poor decisions.
The study’s authors also questioned the algorithms(算法) employed by sites such as eHarmony.com to match people based on their interests or personality—comparing it to having a real estate agent of love. While the algorithm may reduce the number of potential partners from thousands to a few, they may be as unsuitable for each other as two people meeting at random, Dr Finkel explained, adding the chances are no better than finding a relationship by walking into any bar. “There’s no better way to figure out whether you’re a match with somebody than talking to them over a coffee or beer,” Dr Finkel said.
31. What is the author’s attitude towards online dating?
A. Negative
B. Positive
C. Indifferent
D. Neutral
【答案】A
【解析】根据文章“But new research reveals that the concept is still highly flawed”可以得出答案。
32. According to Paragraph 2, online dating _____
A. Attracts a limited number of singles
B. Has been widely studied recently
C. Is criticized as lacking a purpose
D. Offers too many choice
【答案】D
【解析】根据文章“An analysis of 400 studies into online dating shows that while it offers access to plenty of other singles, users can be overwhelmed and put off by the volume of choice, defeating the purpose.”可以得出答案。
33. The phrase “lend themselves to”(Para.3) probably means _____
A. Be opposed to
B. Be easily used for
C. Be happy with
D. Be consistent with
【答案】B
【解析】根据文章“Psychological Science in the public interest, found that the processes involved don’t lend themselves to forming strong relationships.”可以得出答案。
34. Why is Dr. Finkel mentioned in the passage?
A. He is the lead researcher of the study on online dating
B. He is a well-know professor at Northwestern University
C. He is an expert in analyzing people’s shopping patterns
D. He is the president of a famous online matching website
【答案】A
【解析】根据文章“Lead author Eli J Finkel explained: “Online dating is a terrific addition for singles to meet. However, there are two problems.””可以得出答案。
35. According to Dr Finkel, what is the best way to find a match?
A. An evaluation on the basis of interests and personality.
B. An analysis based on proper computer algorithms
C. A comparison with other potential partners
D. A face-to-face talk with the potential partner
【答案】D
【解析】根据文章““There’s no better way to figure out whether you’re a match with somebody than talking to them over a coffee or beer,” Dr Finkel said.”可以得出答案。
Part III Vocabulary and structure (20 points)
Directions: There are 40 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D, choose the one that best completes the dialogue and mark your answer on the ANSEWR SHEET.
36. Fred used to _____ late with his roommates and watch movies.
A. stay in B. stay away C. stay up D. stay on
【答案】C
【解析】stay on 继续呆在一起。
37. The development of new energy sources _____ to be rewarding.
A. turned out B. turned up C. turned back D. turned away
【答案】A
【解析】turn out 结果证明。
38. Do you really have to be _____ selfish?
A. such B. that C. too D. this
【答案】A
【解析】such 如此。
39. I’m sorry to _____ your party; I weren’t in town.
A. be missed B. miss C. have missed D. be missing
【答案】B
【解析】be sorry to do sth. 对做某事很遗憾、很抱歉。
40. Researchers have spent five years collecting data _____ the study was based.
A. on that B. in which C. in that D. on which
【答案】D
【解析】be based on sth. 基于……。介词 + which 引导从句。

相关专题: 广东学位报名时间 广东学位考试时间

相关推荐

近期文章