2018年广东自考学位英语真题及解析(三)

2018年广东自考学位英语真题及解析(三)

Passage Two
Throughout history, humans have suffered from a condition that they have never been able to escape—ageing. Some researchers, however, believe we may be thinking about it in the wrong way. They say we should start treating ageing itself as a disease—one that can be prevented and treated.
Their hopes are founded on recent discoveries that suggest biological ageing may be entirely preventable and treatable. From a biological preventive, the body ages at different rates according to genetic and environmental factors. Tiny errors build up in our DNA and our cells begin developing faults that can grow into tissue damage, which leads to ageing and ageing—related diseases.
One of the leading figures in human life research, Aubrey De Grey, explains in an interview that their goal is to develop a set of therapies for middle-aged and older people that will leave them physically and mentally equivalent(相当的) to someone under the age of 30. “Of course, without wiping their memories,” he adds. But he doesn’t think that is will be possible to stop ageing altogether. He sees a future where “rejuvenation technologies” can be applied to old people in order to revert their cells to what they were like when they were in their youth, buying them extra time. The idea is that someone who is treated at the age of 60 will be biologically reverted to 30. But because the therapies are not permanent fixes. Their cells will end up becoming 60 years old again in another 30 years time.
21. By “treating ageing itself as a disease”, some researchers mean _____
A. Aged people are liable to diseases
B. Ageing can be dealt with like a disease
C. Ageing is a disease hard to cure
D. Ageing should be treated carefully
【答案】B
【解析】根据文章“They say we should start treating ageing itself as a disease—one that can be prevented and treated.”可以得出答案。
22. Humans age at different rates due to _____ reasons.
A. Physical
B. Biological
C. Genetic and environmental
D. DNA and cell-related
【答案】C
【解析】根据文章“From a biological preventive, the body ages at different rates according to genetic and environmental factors.”可以得出答案。
23. The goal of De Grey’s research is to _____.
A. Freeze people’s age
B. Make people younger
C. Stop ageing altogether
D. Adjust people’s memories
【答案】B
【解析】根据文章“One of the leading figures in human life research, Aubrey De Grey, explains in an interview that their goal is to develop a set of therapies for middle-aged and older people that will leave them physically and mentally equivalent to someone under the age of 30.”可以得出答案。
24. What does “rejuvenation” (para.3) possibly mean?
A. Relating to cells
B. Relating to genes.
C. Becoming healthy.
D. Becoming young.
【答案】D
【解析】rejuvenation一词的意思为“返老还童”.
25. What will happen if someone is treated with De Grey’s technology?
A. He will stay young for a longer time
B. He will no longer grow old.
C. He will live up to at least 60 years old.
D. He will not get ageing-related diseases.
【答案】A
【解析】根据文章“Their cells will end up becoming 60 years old again in another 30 years time.”可以得出答案。
Passage Three
When jack Davis, 9, looks up at the night sky, he doesn’t see just the stars. He sees his future. The fourth grader from New Jersey has a deep interest in outer space and the alien(外星的) beings he thinks might live there.
In July, Jack heard that NASA was looking for a new planetary protection officer and decided he was the right person for the job. The position, which focuses on preventing astronauts from accidentally bringing extremely small, potentially dangerous alien life-forms back to Earth and ensuring that astronauts do not take Earth-based germs with them into space, pays from $124,406 to $187,000 per year.
Jack wrote a letter to NASA, noting his qualifications for the job. “My sister says I am an alien,” Jack wrote, pointing out that since he is young, he can “learn to think like an alien.” He signed the letter “Jack Davis, Guardian of the Galaxy.”
Within days, Jack received a personal letter from NASA’s planetary science director, James L. Green. “We are always looking for bright future scientists and engineers to help us,” Green wrote.”I hope you will study hard and do well in school. We hope to see you here at NASA one of these days!”
Jack said he was “shocked” when Green’s response arrived. “I shouted, I got a letter from NASA!”
Green says he loves to answer letters from children. He calls his response a “gravity assist.” Spacecraft use gravity assistance from objects like planets and moons to help power the craft toward another celestial(天上的) body. Green hopes a reply can influence a person’s path in life in a similar way.
26. Which of the following can best describe Jack Davis?
A. Mature
B. Curious.
C. Talented.
D. Honest
【答案】B
【解析】根据文章“The fourth grader from New Jersey has a deep interest in outer space and the alien(外星的) beings he thinks might live there.”可以得出答案。
27. What is the job responsibility of the planetary protection officer?
A. To ensure the mental and physical health of the astronauts
B. To protect Earth from possible alien attacks in the future
C. To keep harmful substances form spreading between Earth and outer space.
D. To study the unknown substances astronauts brought back to Earth
【答案】C
【解析】根据文章“The position, which focuses on preventing astronauts from accidentally bringing extremely small, potentially dangerous alien life-forms back to Earth and ensuring that astronauts do not take Earth-based germs with them into space, pays from $124,406 to $187,000 per year.”可以得出答案。
28. In this letter, Jack explains that his strength lies in his _____
A. Personality
B. Appearance
C. Hobby
D. Age
【答案】A
【解析】根据文章“Jack wrote a letter to NASA, noting his qualifications for the job. “My sister says I am an alien,” Jack wrote, pointing out that since he is young, he can “learn to think like an alien.” He signed the letter “Jack Davis, Guardian of the Galaxy.””可以得出安安。
29. In his response to the boy, James Green _____.
A. Encourages Jack to be a future NASA scientist
B. Invites Jack to visit NASA as soon as possible
C. Tells Jack NASA’s requirements for scientists
D. Offers to provide training for Jack at NASA
【答案】A
【解析】根据文章“Within days, Jack received a personal letter from NASA’s planetary science director, James L. Green. “We are always looking for bright future scientists and engineers to help us,” Green wrote.”I hope you will study hard and do well in school. We hope to see you here at NASA one of these days!””可以得出答案。
30. In the last paragraph, the author intends to _____.
A. Support Green for using gravity assist in projects.
B. Introduce the concept of gravity assist
C. Guide young people by giving them a gravity assist
D. Explain how Green’s letter serves as a gravity assist
【答案】C
【解析】根据文章“Green hopes a reply can influence a person’s path in life in a similar way.”可以得出答案。

相关专题: 广东学位报名时间 广东学位考试时间

相关推荐

近期文章