2018年广东自考学位英语真题及解析(二)

2018年广东自考学位英语真题及解析(二)

11. Bruce: I’ve been going to the gym for half a year now!
Alice: _____ You look so fit. And no more beer belly!
A. I can say so.
B. It’s that right?
C. I can tell.
D. Is it possible?
【答案】C
【解析】“我已经去健身房半年了。”对应“我看得出来。你看上去如此健康。”
12. Joan: Why are you so late?
Michael: _____ I left them in the car.
A. I couldn’t find my car keys
B. You know what happened?
C. I didn’t catch the bus
D. My car was out of order
【答案】A
【解析】问句“你怎么这么晚?”回答“我找不到我的车钥匙,我把它们落在车里了。”
13. Terri: Derrick, don’t you think you should take a vacation? Even one or two days would be fine.
Derrick: _____ There’s too much work.
A. No way
B. That’s right
C. It is likely
D. I think so
【答案】A
【解析】“德里克,你不认为你应该度假吗?即使是一到两天就可以。”;“绝对不可能。有太多工作。”
14. Donald: Let’s eat out, shall we?
Debra: I’ve gone through my paycheck for the week already
Donald: _____ Don’t worry about it. It’s my treat.
A. You said it!
B. I couldn’t agree more
C. I’m broke
D. No problem
【答案】C
【解析】“让我们出去吃,好吗?”;“我身无分文”。
15. Timothy: Stanley, there’s a Mr. Miller on the phone who wants to talk to you.
Stanley: _____ Can you ask him to hold? Tell him I’ll talk with him in a few seconds.
A. Who is Mr. Miller?
B. I’m busy at the moment
C. I don’t know him
D. What’s happened?
【答案】B
【解析】“斯坦利,有个米勒先生找你接电话。”;“我现在很忙。你能叫他别挂电话吗?”
Part II Reading Comprehension (40ponts)
Directions: there are four passages in this part. Each passage is followed by five questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A,B,C and D, choose the best and mark your answer on the ANSEWR SHEET.
Passage One
Have you ever heard of a pawpaw(木瓜)? If not, do not feel bad. Many Americans do not know of the fruit, although it is native to the U.S..Once, however, it was one of the most popular fruits in North America. Happily, those who love the pawpaw are trying to return it to its former position in American foods.
A pawpaw is a tropical fruit that used to be grown along the East Coast from New York to Florida and all over the eastern U.S..At one time, it could be found as far west as Nebraska.
The pawpaw was an important food for Native Americans and even early European settlers. Pawpaws reportedly were a favorite treat of George Washington, the first U.S. president, who especially liked them cold. Thomas Jefferson, the third U.S. president, was also s fan of the fruit. He planted papaws at his home in Virginia. He also sent pawpaw seeds to his friends in France, American explorers Lewis and Clark wrote in their journals about the pawpaw.
The pawpaw is difficult to be sold commercially. The fruit requires a very special environment---low, wet areas that sometimes flood. It has a very short harvest season, from two to three weeks in September and October. In addition, the fruit is good to eat for only two to three days after harvesting. This makes it hard to sell anywhere distant from the pawpaw tree it comes from.
Planters are again growing pawpaw trees and harvesting the fruit. In several states farmers have organized “pawpaw festivals” to reintroduce people to food. At such a festival in Maryland recently, farmers displayed different products made with pawpaws, like pawpaw jams, pies, ice-cream and beer.
16. Many American people do not know that the pawpaw _____
A. Was once popular in the U.S.
B. Is native to the U.S. only
C. Has become popular again
D. Is a healthy fruit
【答案】B
【解析】根据文章“Many Americans do not know of the fruit, although it is native to the U.S..”可以得出答案。
17. The pawpaw used to be found mainly _____
A. Around Nebraska
B. In the eastern U.S.
C. All over Florida
D. In New York suburbs
【答案】B
【解析】根据文章“A pawpaw is a tropical fruit that used to be grown along the East Coast from New York to Florida and all over the eastern U.S.”可以得出答案。
18. George Washington and Thomas Jefferson are mentioned in paragraph 3 as _____
A. American explorers
B. Famous politicians
C. Early pawpaw planters
D. Pawpaw lovers
【答案】D
【解析】根据文章“Pawpaws reportedly were a favorite treat of George Washington, the first U.S. president, who especially liked them cold. Thomas Jefferson, the third U.S. president, was also s fan of the fruit.”可以得到答案。
19. It is difficult to sell the pawpaw on a large scale for the following reasons EXCPEPT that the fruit _____
A. Requires a very special environment
B. Has a very short harvest season
C. Does not taste good
D. Is difficult to preserve after harvesting
【答案】C
【解析】根据文章“The fruit requires a very special environment---low, wet areas that sometimes flood. It has a very short harvest season, from two to three weeks in September and October. In addition, the fruit is good to eat for only two to three days after harvesting. This makes it hard to sell anywhere distant from the pawpaw tree it comes from.”可以得到答案。
20. Pawpaw festivals are organized in some states _____
A. As a way of celebrating harvest
B. As part of the traditional culture
C. To display pawpaw growing techniques
D. To reintroduce people to the fruit
【答案】D
【解析】根据文章“In several states farmers have organized “pawpaw festivals” to reintroduce people to food.”可以得到答案。

相关专题: 广东学位考试时间 广东学位报名时间

相关推荐

近期文章