2018年广东自考学位英语真题及解析(一)

2018年广东自考学位英语真题及解析(一)

Part I Dialogue completion (15 points)
Directions: there are 15 short incomplete dialogues in this part, each followed by four choices marked A, B, C and D, choose the one that best completes the dialogue and mark your answer on the ANSEWR SHEET.
1. Debra: Oh! What a beautiful cat! What do you think?
Donald: _____ Dogs are more loyal than cats
A. I think I’d rather get a dog.
B. Yeah, it is beautiful!
C. I have no idea.
D. You have to clean after it.
【答案】A
【解析】由“狗比猫更忠诚”可知,Donald认为他宁愿获得一只狗。
2. Jane: My watch always gains ten minutes a day.
Mary: _____ My watch always loses ten minutes a day.
Jane: No kidding. It seems that both of us should throw it away and buy a new one.
A. That’s ridiculous.
B. That’s funny
C. That’s cool
D. That’s great
【答案】B
【解析】简说“我的手表每天快十分钟”。玛丽说:“真有趣,我的手表每天慢十分钟。”
3. Jennifer: It’s freezing outside! _____ I thought this cold front was supposed to pass.
Gabricla: Yeah, I thought so too. That’s what I read online this morning.
A. I haven’t read the weather report.
B. The weather report was right
C. What happened to the weather report?
D. I should have read the weather report.
【答案】C
【解析】“What happened to the weather report?”意思为“天气预报怎么了?”
4. Tony: Welcome back, Monica. How are you?
Monica: I’m OK. _____
A. You are welcome!
B. Fancy meeting you there
C. Aren’t you happy?
D. Thank you for asking
【答案】D
【解析】由问句“你好吗?”,可知回答为“我很好,谢谢询问。”
5. Ruby: Hello, this is Information. Can I help you?
Dora: _____
A. I’m calling to make a complaint.
B. Can you tell me your name?
C. OK, thank you for your help
D. That’s very kind of you.
【答案】A
【解析】由“Can I help you?(我能为您效劳吗?)”;“I’m calling to make a complaint.(我打电话是想投诉)”
6. Steve: Would you like anything to drink? I have Sprite and orange juice.
Bob: _____
A. I’m terribly sorry about that.
B. How can it be?
C. That’s quite alright
D. Sprite would be fine.
【答案】D
【解析】问句:“你想喝点什么吗?我有雪碧和橘子汁”。回答“橘子汁就好。”
7. Jane: Why don’t we play tennis this afternoon?
Bill: _____
A. Sounds like an excellent job.
B. That’s a brilliant idea.
C. I’m sure it isn’t so bad.
D. Of course we do
【答案】B
【解析】问句“今天下午我们为什么不打网球呢?”。回答“那是个好主意。”
8. Louis: Can I have some information about the health club?
A. Yes, you do
B. Go ahead
C. That’s a good idea
D. Yes, certainly
【答案】D
【解析】问句“我能了解一些有关这个健康俱乐部的信息吗?”。回答“是的,当然了。”
9. Mori: This looks a great party. Thanks for inviting me.
Susan: _____
A. Never mind.
B. Glad you could make it
C. Don’t bother with that.
D. I’d better ask you.
【答案】B
【解析】“这看起来是个很棒的聚会。谢谢你邀请我。”;“很高兴你能来。”
10. Julie: I’m going to the supermarket to pick up food and drink for Saturday’s picnic. Any suggestions?
Jack: _____
A. I’m all ears to you
B. I wouldn’t mind that
C. I’d rather not
D. It’s up to you
【答案】D
【解析】“有任何建议吗?”对应“由你来决定。”

相关专题: 广东学位报名时间 广东学位考试时间

相关推荐

近期文章